Grab My Button

 photo TBJButton.png

Subscribe By Email

Currently Reading

Currently Reading

Goodreads Challenge

TBA

Networked Blog

Linky Followers

Twitter Updates

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

Note from Tarra (blog owner)



Hi everyone,
  I just wanted to write to you and apologize tremendously for this blog.  I had hoped when opening it that because i was going to be blogging about something i loved, that it would come easily to me, and it didn't/hasn't.  I've realized there is alot of work that goes into these book blog's and it takes a good bit of work to keep people wanting to come back to your blog,  and i seem to be having a difficult time in getting those things for you all that most book bloggers have (author guest posts, giveaways etc...) - i'm just not being asked to do them as i thought i would, or maybe i'm supposed to ask the authors to do it, i'm kinda running blindly here, and i feel like i don't really know what i'm doing.  And i feel very overwelmed.  To add to that i'm going through some things in my personal life that i am having a difficult time dealing with, my whole life has basically been ripped out from under me and i'm just trying to find a way to get through the day not in tears.  So that does have some to do with why the blog is not being updated like i would like.  But i don't wanna give up on this blog, and i'm not going to, i love books and reading and i'm gonna try my best to make the blog better for you guys that even bother reading what i post.  Because i appreciate everyone who is following the blog and those who have given me advice, it really means alot.  On one note i'm gonna be putting up a new layout soon, i know everyone has made comments on loving the one that is up, but i'm having alot of issues with it, i can't posts my posts on the facebook page because the layout is from Pyzam and for some reason they don't allow it or something, idk.  Plus i think i need a change/fresh start.  I have quite a few saved and i have no idea which one i wanna put up so i was thinking the first thing i would do for you all is let you guys help me pick the layout, i would love to have a customized layout and header and all that but i just can't afford to pay for one so, gonna go with what i can and try and make the best of it.  I will make a post probably in the next couple of days with screen shots of the layouts i have selected and there will be a poll open for you guys to vote on the new layout, i hope everyone votes because i really need the help picking as i love all of them haha.  But i just again wanted to write and let you know why the blog was so dead and let you know im not gonna give up on this blog, i hope to make it a success, i mean i don't expect it to be the biggest thing out there just something i can have fun with and where people come to get their book info and such.  There are alot of great book blogs out there and i just want this to be one of them.  So we'll see..... lol.  Hope you all have a good weekend and Happy Reading! =)
Wednesday, February 1, 2012

Waiting On Wendesday (4)


"Waiting On" Wednesday is a weekly event, hosted by Breaking The Spine, that spotlights upcoming releases that we're eagerly anticipating.


 This week's pre-publication "can't-wait-to-read" selection is:


Embrace
by Jessica Shirvington
Publication Date: March 1, 2012

Description from Goodreads:


I slowly opened my eyes. The sun speared its first bright rays of golden orange into the sky and I leapt from the cliff, with the sorrowful knowledge that no matter what the outcome, at least part of me would die that day...

Violet Eden is dreading her seventeenth birthday dinner. After all, it’s hard to get too excited about the day that marks the anniversary of your mother’s death. The one bright spot is that Lincoln will be there. Sexy, mature and aloof, he is Violet’s idea of perfection. But why does he seem so reluctant to be anything more than a friend?

After he gives her the world’s most incredible kiss – and then abandons her on her front doorstep – Violet is determined to get some answers. But nothing could have prepared her for Lincoln’s explanation: he is Grigori – part angel and part human – and Violet is his eternal partner.

Without warning, Violet’s world is turned upside down. She never believed in God, let alone angels. But there’s no denying the strange changes in her body ... and her feelings for Lincoln. Suddenly, she can’t stand to be around him. Luckily, Phoenix, an exiled angel, has come into her life. He’s intense and enigmatic, but at least he never lied to her.

As Violet gets caught up in an ancient battle between dark and light, she must choose her path. The wrong choice could cost not only her life, but her eternity...


What's your "waiting on" pick this week?

Want to participate? Grab the logo, post your own WoW entry on your blog, and leave your link.

WWW Wednesdays (3)


WWW Wednesdays is a weekly book event, hosted by Should Be Reading, to play along just answer the following three (3) questions…

• What are you currently reading?
• What did you recently finish reading?
• What do you think you’ll read next?


My answers this week are:

 What are you currently reading?  Anathema by Maria Rachel Hooley













What did you recently finish reading?  Second Sight by Maria Rachel Hooley










• What do you think you’ll read next? Blind Date Checkmate by Veronica Blade